Viewing inquiries for 08-1C2204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: In regards to DBE Good Faith submission, the revised standard specifications, 2-1.33B(2)(b)(ii), state to submit GFE documentation on the 5th day after bid. In this case the 5th day lands on a Sunday so does this mean that the last day we are able to submit to Caltrans is on Friday since your office is closed on Saturday and Sunday.
Inquiry submitted 03/22/2017

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 03/22/2017


Response #2:Caltrans office is closed on Saturdays and Sundays. The submittal should occur 1 day later on Monday in this circumstance.
Response posted 03/27/2017




Inquiry #2: As per special provision requirements
All concrete suppliers need to submit time Card for their driver and certified for all trucking used on this project.
But Court has placed permanent injection on ABI219 regulations.
Is still supplier has to follow special provision requirement to submit certified payroll?
Usually they are charging $200/ load for submittting certified payroll.
Please clarify.
Thanks

Inquiry submitted 03/23/2017

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #2:Caltrans is enforcing labor code section 1720.9, the requirements of AB219 do apply.

Assembly Bill 219, codified as Labor Code section 1720.9, expands the definition of "public works" to include "the hauling and delivery of ready-mixed concrete to carry out a public works contract, with respect to contracts involving any state agency. " This new statute supersedes an earlier Department of Industrial Relations determination that distinguished work performed at a public works construction site from the supply of construction materials, in this case ready-mixed concrete..

In short, for public works contracts that are awarded on or after July 1, 2016, the hauling and delivery of ready-mixed concrete from a commercial plant to a public works job will be subject to California’s prevailing wage law. Hauling and delivery essentially means the work that ready-mix drivers do, including receiving the concrete at the supplier, transporting it to the project, and returning to the plant or supplier.

Response posted 03/27/2017




Inquiry #3: 1. Plan sheet 19 of 24 does not show thickness for vegetation control concrete thicness.
Is it 2" as standard thickness or more?
2. This plan cross-section also shows 10" excavation before placing rock.
Is this Excavation only for edge 10" excavation or have to excavation 10" entire area of before placing Rock?
Please clarify

Inquiry submitted 03/23/2017

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 03/27/2017


Response #2:#1 Please see 2015 Standard Plans A77N5 as listed in the Special Provisions.
#2 - Please follow Standard Specification 20-5.03A(3)(b) Earthwork - "Maintain the planned flow lines, slope gradients, and contours of the job site..." while excavating 10" throughout the area as shown on the cross-section.

Response posted 03/28/2017




Inquiry #4: Bid item 19 does not include the XI sheeting needed for MI-1. It only covers CS-1.
Thank you.

Inquiry submitted 03/27/2017

Response #1:Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 03/28/2017




Inquiry #5: Item #15 is for "Prune existing plants" but there is no indication in the plans as to how many or what kinds of plants to be pruned!?



Inquiry submitted 03/28/2017

Response #1:Please see 2015 Standard Specifications 2-1.07 Job Site And Document Examination. Bid per current contract documents
Response posted 03/28/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.